Race Results, Waterfront Festival, Watkins Glen, NY, Finger Lakes Wine Country
Race Results, Waterfront Festival, Watkins Glen, NY, Finger Lakes Wine Country
Waterfront Festival, Watkins Glen, NY, Finger Lakes Wine Country
Chaos at the Finish Line

Fastest Elapsed Time Singe Hall One Person - The Great Crocodile
Fastest Elapsed Time Multi hull - two or more people Puff the Magic Dragon
Fastest Elapsed Time Multi hull single crew- Minnow
Fastest KIDS Boat under 12 - Last Years Winner
Fastest TEENS Boat 13 18 Just Go Home
Best Construction Team Her Pride & Joy
Best Lookin Boat Red Baron
Titanic Sinking USS Duck
Best Boat Name Were Sexy & We Row It
Best Theme Gilligans Island
Judges Choice Puff the Magic Dragon
Goodys Headache Award - The Two Timers
Schuyler County Chairmans Cup Puff the Magic Dragon
Peoples Choice Bills Plumbing & Heating
Waterfront Festival, Watkins Glen, NY, Finger Lakes Wine Country
Celebrate!

1. Fastest Elapsed Time Single Hull Multi Crew Fathers Flock
2. Fastest Elapsed Time Multi Hull Multi Crew Geneva Express
3. Fastest Elapsed Time Kids Crew Shappell Boys
4. Fastest Elapsed Time Teen Crew Duck Tape & A Dream
5. Best Construction Team I-69
6. Best Lookin Boat Lonely Island
7. Titanic Sinking The Titanic
8. Best Boat Name Bad Row-Mance
9. Best Theme Happy Feet
10. Judges Choice The General Sea
11. Goodys Headache Award Squatch
12. Schuyler County Chairmans Cup
The General Sea
13. People Choice Happy Feet
Waterfront Festival, Watkins Glen, NY, Finger Lakes Wine Country
THe Ladies

Best Construction Miss Stephany's White Cat Slave Ship
Best Lookin' General Sea
Best Name Finger Lakes Cheese
Best Theme SS Devon
Goody's Headache Award SS Grady
Judges Choice Duff Diver 7
Titanic Sinking Eric's Fancy Boat
Schuyler County Chairman's Cup Red Neck II
Peopls Choice - 505 Votes SS Devon
Kids-Under 12 No competitors
!3 -18 Teens D Day
Single Hull/Single Person No Competitors
Single Hull/ Multi Person Red Neck II
Multi Hull/Single Person No competitors
Multi Hull/Multi Person Crazy Horse
Waterfront Festival, Watkins Glen, NY, Finger Lakes Wine Country
The Tug!

The Watkins Glen Waterfront Festival and Cardboard Boat Regatta, held today, June 20th, 2009, drew a large crowd despite the rain and a record number of cardboard boat entries - 95 in total!

Judging results noted below:

• Fastest Elapsed Time Single hull - two or more people - Not All In the Family
• Fastest Elapsed Time Multi hull - two or more people - SS Schuyler I
• Fastest KIDS Boat under 12 - Liquid Wisdom
• Fastest TEENS Boat - 13 - 18 - Rectangle
• Best Construction - SS Cutterhead
• Best Lookin' Boat - Yellow Submarine
• "Titanic" Sinking - Getaway
• Best Boat Name - Queen of DeNile
• Best "Theme" - Operation Guthrie
• Judges Choice - Screamin' Seamen
• Goody's Headache Award - Tinky Winky
• Schuyler County Chairman's Cup - SS Schuyler I

2006 Cardboard Boat Results Minutes and Seconds

Kids Under 12 Evil Cow 4:06
Teens Muff Diver 4:02
Single Hull Multi Crew Minnie Ha Ha 2:04
Multi Hull Multi Crew School Crew 3:47
Fastest Overall Minnie Ha Ha - 2:04
Best Name Seneca Lake Taxi
Best Construction - # Men Overboard
Best Looking Tiki Bar
Best Theme Noahs Ark
Judges Choice Noahs Ark
Titanic Sinking Rooster Fish Explorer II
Goodies Headache Award Exxon Valdez II

2013 Regatta Winners »


Watkins Glen Waterfront Festival Awards June 14th 3013

Fastest Elapsed Time Multi hull - two or more people: Not Gonna Sink 3.06

Fastest KIDS Boat under 12: Monkey Business 4.05

Fastest TEENS Boat 13 18: The Malivan 2 3.39

Fastest Elapsed Time Single Hull Multi Crew: Geezers AKA Osage 1.54

Fastest Elapsed Time Singe Hull Single Crew: Liquified Rat 2.30

Best Construction Team: Gator Bait

Best Lookin Boat: Seneca & The Banit

Titanic Sinking The Sink Pack

Best Boat Name Red Solo Cup

Best Theme Yellow Submarine

Judges Choice Seneca & The Bandit

Schuyler County Chairmans Cup Geezers AKA Osage 1.54

Peoples Choice Seas The Day with669 public votes


Fastest Elapsed Time Multi-hull - two or more: Geezers 2.0 AKA Osage - 2.65
Fastest Elapsed Time Single Hull - Multi Crew: Game On! - 2.12
Fastest KIDS Boat under 12: American Boy III - 4.34
Fastest TEENS Boat (13 to 18): The Force - 4.43
Best Construction - General Sea
Best Lookin' Boat - Wikiwiki Wa'a
"Titanic" Sinking - Going Down
Best Boat Name - Knot a Yacht
Best "Theme" - Bone Voyage
Judges Choice - Seneca Belle
Goody's Headache Award - Floating Bacon Girl
Schuyler County Chairman's Cup - Game On!
People's Choice - Wikiwiki Wa's

Fastest Elapsed Time Multi-hull - two or more: Game On - 2:49
Fastest Elapsed Time Single Hull - Multi Crew: Geezers AKA Osage - 1:58
Fastest KIDS Boat under 12: Party Crashers 6.08
Fastest Elapsed Time Single Hull - Single Crew: Snickers - 10/17
Fastest TEENS Boat (13 to 18): Star Wars "The Force Awakens" - 4.03
Best Construction - Boat Drinks
Best Lookin' Boat - Boatbusters
Best Boat Name - Split Happens
Best "Theme" - SS Minnow
Judges Choice - Bethany Bus
Schuyler County Chairman's Cup - Geezers OKA Osage - 1.58
People's Choice - Salute!



2017 Awards

The Grist Iron Fastest Elapsed Time - Adult Class -- We'll All Float On - 2:03

Fastest KIDS Boat under 12 - Aqua Melons - 5:23

Fastest TEENS Boat 13 - 18 -- Toon Cruisin' - 4:27

Don Brubaker Best Construction Award - Back to The Tiki

Best Boat Name - Just for Ships and Giggles

Best Theme - Beverly Hillbillies

William Croft Most Patriotic Award - Showing Up is Half The Paddle

People's Choice -- "Tanks" to Our Voluntters

The Grist Iron Fastest Elapsed Time - We'll All Float On 2.30
Fastest Kids Boat - Aqua Melons - 5.23
Fastest Teen Boat - Toon Crusin' - 4.27
Don Brubaker Best Construction Award - Back to the Tiki
Best Boat Name - Ships and Giggles
Best Theme - Beverly Hillbillies
William Croft Most Patriotic Award - Showing Up is Half the Paddle
People's Choice - "Tanks" to Our Veterans

Fastest Elapsed Time Multi-hull –two or more: Disaster Transport – 4:21

Fastest Elapsed Time Overall Adult Class – Shipping Up to Be a Great Day – 2:47

Fastest KIDS Boat under 12: Wet Ever – 5:17

Fastest Elapsed Time Single Hull – Single Crew: The Platipus – 2:50

Fastest TEENS Boat (13 to 18): Liquid Wisdom XV

Don Brubaker Best Construction – It’s the Flintstones

Best Sinking - Unsinkable

Best Boat Name – Hull and Boats

Best “Theme” – Night Terror

William Croft Most Patriotic Award – ‘Merica

People’s Choice – Tiki Torpedo

Most Original Boat – Nick Crosby

Waterfront Happenings

Webcams

BIG Fox Videos

Watkins Glen Promotions

Grand Prix Festival

Harvest Festival

Village Christmas

The Waterfront Festival of Watkins Glen is a production of Watkins Glen Promotions
211 N. Franklin St. - PO Box 332 - Watkins Glen, NY 14891 ~ Ph: (607) 535-3003 ~ Fax: (607) 210-4150
All Content Copyright © 1994 - Watkins Glen Promotions, Inc. All Rights Reserved   |   Web site by Emerson Web
Visit the Watkins Glen Promotions web site Visit the Grand Prix Festival in Watkins Glen web site Visit the Harvest Festival in Watkins Glen web site Visit the Village Christmas in Watkins Glen web site